Tonto Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica x faueri 'Tonto')


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle, Red Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica x faueri Cultivar: 'Tonto'
Tonto Crape MyrtleTonto Crape Myrtle Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tonto Crape Myrtle Overview


Below are common attributes associated to Tonto Crape Myrtle.

Buy Tonto Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tonto Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees » · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years:

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »