Pink Turtlehead -

(Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Turtle Head, Lyon's Turtlehead
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Chelone Species: lyonii Cultivar: 'Hot Lips'
Pink TurtleheadPink TurtleheadPink Turtlehead
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pink Turtlehead Overview

· 5,002 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pink Turtlehead.


Buy Pink TurtleheadBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pink Turtlehead!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Turtle Head prefers growing in consistently moist or damp soils in full sun to partial shade. In the Deep South it will appreciate some afternoon shade. In my garden, this plant is late to break dormancy in spring so don't give up on it!

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I don't prune my Turtle Head during the growing season. When foliage has died back at the end of the season I remove it.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Turtle Head plants in spring with a mild organic fertilizer and again in early summer. I also mulch with compost to help hold in moisture during the summer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems on the Turtle Head plant. During prolonged drought I provide supplemental water.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »