Black Cat Dahlia -

(Dahlia 'Black Cat')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Cactus Dahlia
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Dahlia Cultivar: 'Black Cat'
Black Cat Dahlia
Jessica Johnsen Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Black Cat Dahlia Overview

· 2,181 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black Cat Dahlia.


Buy Black Cat DahliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Burgundy, Black

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1', 1' to 2'

Average Height: 3' to 4'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Background, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black Cat Dahlia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »