Cactus Dahlia -

(Dahlia 'Black Cat')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Black Cat Dahlia,
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Dahlia Cultivar: 'Black Cat'
Black Cat Dahlia
Jessica Johnsen Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cactus Dahlia Overview

· 2,181 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cactus Dahlia.


Buy Cactus DahliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Burgundy, Black

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1', 1' to 2'

Average Height: 3' to 4'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Background, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cactus Dahlia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »