Johnny Jump Up -

(Viola 'Penny Yellow Jump Up')

Annual Plants

Other Common Names: Penny Yellow Viola, Horned Violet, Tufted Pansy , Jump-Up
Family: Violaceae Genus: Viola Cultivar: 'Penny Yellow Jump Up'
Penny Yellow Viola Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Johnny Jump Up Overview


Below are common attributes associated to Johnny Jump Up.

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Winter Blooms

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Clumping, Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Johnny Jump Up!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »