Oregon Grape -

(Mahonia aquifolium)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Oregon Grape Holly, Holly-Leaved Barberry, Mahonia, Berberis Aquifolium, Berberis Piperiana, Mahonia Piperiana, Odostemon Aquifolium
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Mahonia Species: aquifolium
Oregon GrapeOregon GrapeOregon GrapeOregon Grape
Maple Tree Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Oregon Grape Overview

· 8,821 views

Below are common attributes associated to Oregon Grape.


Buy Oregon GrapeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Oregon Grape!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
Oregon grape is best left unpruned, but should be pruned to remove any dead, damaged, or deseased growth. Pruning of stems and leaves can be done to acquire a desired shape. If plant exceeds height and width requirements the older taller stems can be removed at the base of the plant. Never remove more than a third of the plants foliage at any one time.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »