White Birch -

(Betula papyrifera)

Trees


Other Common Names: Paper Birch, American White Birch, Canoe Birch
Family: Betulaceae Genus: Betula Species: papyrifera
White BirchWhite BirchWhite BirchWhite Birch
Maple Tree Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

White Birch Overview

· 2,133 views

Below are common attributes associated to White Birch.


Buy White BirchBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for White Birch!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »

Popular White Birch Companion Plants


Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
This birch tree thrives on cool, moist soils Their shallow root system is sensitive to periods of drought or heating of the soil, thus they may grow poorly in hot, dry soils. Try and locate birch trees in a location where the soil will be shaded, cool and moist. The birch tree requires full to partial sun on their leaves to grow well. This birch is a riverbank tree in its natural environment and prefers a well-drained soil where the root system has access to plenty of water and the crown of the tree has access to lots of sunlight. To plant this tree properly refer to the Gardnality article "HOW TO PLANT A TREE".

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
The best time to feed the White Birch is late fall to early spring. Do not feed between mid-August and mid-September as this may force new growth that may not have time to harden off before winter. An acidified evergreen fertilizer, 30-10-10, works well as the birch prefers a slightly acidic soil.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »