Thunderhead Black Pine -

(Pinus thunbergii 'Thunderhead')

Trees


Other Common Names: Japanese Black Pine, Dwarf Japanese Black Pine
Family: Pinaceae Genus: Pinus Species: thunbergii Cultivar: 'Thunderhead'
Japanese Black PineJapanese Black PineJapanese Black Pine
John Heider Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Thunderhead Black Pine Overview

· 14,886 views

Below are common attributes associated to Thunderhead Black Pine.


Buy Thunderhead Black PineBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Thunderhead Black Pine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Thunderhead Japanese Black Pine will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 15 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 80 years or more.

This pine should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers dry to average moisture levels (once established) with very well-drained soil, and will die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize your Japanese black pine tree in mid- to late spring. Use a well-balanced, slow-release fertilizer such as a 10-10-10 or 20-20-20 combination. Follow the instructions carefully to prevent root burn. Mix fertilizer into surface of soil being careful not to damage shallow surface roots. Water the fertilizer thoroughly into the soil.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
This pine needs very little pruning if you are going to let it grow in its natural form. In winter or early spring, before the candles start to appear, prune any dead or loose branches. Clean out the tree of any brown dead pine needles. For more information on pruning see Gardenality article "HOW TO PRUNE CONIFEROUS EVERGREENS".
This dwarf pine is used extensively in container and bonsai growing. Pruning and candle pinching to shape or bonsai should only be attempted by one knowledgeable of these practices.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »