Orchid October Magic Camellia Sasanqua -

(Camellia sasanqua 'Green 94-035' Pp20465')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Orchid Camellia, Sasanqua Camellia, Camellia
Family: Theaceae Genus: Camellia Species: sasanqua Cultivar: 'Green 94-035' Pp20465'
Orchid October Magic Camellia SasanquaOrchid October Magic Camellia SasanquaOrchid October Magic Camellia SasanquaOrchid October Magic Camellia SasanquaOrchid October Magic Camellia Sasanqua
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Orchid October Magic Camellia Sasanqua Overview

· 7,792 views

Below are common attributes associated to Orchid October Magic Camellia Sasanqua.


Buy Orchid October Magic Camellia SasanquaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Orchid October Magic Camellia Sasanqua!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »

Popular Orchid October Magic Camellia Sasanqua Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Camellias prefer sites that provide at least 4 hours of sun per day; preferably morning sun with afternoon shade. They will grow in anything from clay to sandy soils provided the soil is well-drained. In heavy clay soils you'll want to dig the planting hole at least three times the width and no deeper than the root ball. Then thoroughly mix in an organic compost such as muchroom compost, composted cow manure or your own homemade compost at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Plant camellias as you would azaleas, with the top edge of the root ball about an inch or two above ground level, tapering your soil mixture from the top edge of the root ball to the existing grade. Essentially, this means you will be planting your camellia in a slightly raised mound. This will make sure the plants roots are never standing in water. In low lying areas, where water stands for days or weeks after rainfall, you might need to bring in extra soil to build a mound to plant your camellia in. Just make sure that your camellias roots will not be standing in consistently saturated soil. Wet soil can cause root rot and stem dieback.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Camellias do not require pruning. However, you may decide to prune your camellia to maintain fullness, or to rejuvinate an old plant that has become spindly.

Pruning Younger Camellia Bushes:
For younger plants (1 to 10 years old) it is best to do some shaping just after the blooms have faded. This will be in spring or late fall, depending on what type of camellia you have and when it blooms. Camellia 'Sasanquas' bloom during the fall into early winter, while Camellia 'Japonicas' bloom in late winter through early spring. It is okay at any time of year to remove a stray or broken branch. Cease any pruning of Camellias after July and you are almost guaranteed not to effect the next season's bloom.

Rejuvination Pruning of a Camellia:
If your older Camellia has become overgrown, rejuvenation pruning may be necessary. An old camellia can be cut back as far as necessary, even to a stump, and will regenerate into a beautiful plant. Rejuvenation pruning should be done in late winter, just before new growth begins to emerge in spring.

Tree-Forming A Camellia:
Whether young or old, a camellia can also be trained to grow as a small tree. To tree-form your camellia, do so in late winter by simply pruning away lower branches and/or stems moving upward to a point that is satisfying in appearance. Step back after each cut to make take a look at the shape. Tree-forming may also help to rejuvenate older Camellias.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
You can feed camellias in spring with a specialty Azalea, Camellia, & Rhododendron fertilizer or a shrub and tree type fertilizer. Alternatively, you can feed camellias with an organic shrub food or natural fertilizer. How much you feed your camellia will depend on it's size. When fertilizing, always follow instructions on product label.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »