Narrow Leaf Mahonia -

(Mahonia eurybracteata 'Soft Caress')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Soft Caress Mahonia, Dwarf Mahonia, Compact Mahonia
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Mahonia Species: eurybracteata Cultivar: 'Soft Caress'
Soft Caress MahoniaSoft Caress MahoniaSoft Caress MahoniaSoft Caress MahoniaSoft Caress MahoniaSoft Caress Mahonia
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 77 Edits

Narrow Leaf Mahonia Overview

· 7,924 views

Below are common attributes associated to Narrow Leaf Mahonia.


Buy Narrow Leaf MahoniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Narrow Leaf Mahonia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Narrow Leaf Mahonia In Member Gardens

Backyard
Backyardby Jenn Shel (5 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Part of the Southern Living Plant Collection, 'Soft Caress' is unlike any other Mahonia you may have grown. First, it's a dwarf, compact enough for containers but large enough for the foundation or border. Second, its foliage is long and slender, very finely cut and soft to the touch. Altogether a completely new look for a familiar favorite, this beautiful shrub deserves a place of honor in your lightly shaded to shady landscape! The olive-green foliage of this shrub is elongated and widely-spaced, a threadleaf effect that works quite well against both flowers and berries. It gives 'Soft Caress' a more Oriental look, making it a nice choice for Asian-themed gardens. And it is soft to the touch, unlike the stiff, poky Holly-like foliage of other varieties, hence the name.

From mid-fall through mid-winter, the foliage is topped by citron-yellow blooms held upright in clusters of "candles." Lightly fragrant and very long-lasting, they give 'Soft Caress' an entirely new look. They are followed by large clusters of silver-sheened blue berries, also quite long-lasting on the plant.

'Soft Caress' reaches about 4 feet high and wide, thriving in morning sun or dappled shade. It is an excellent choice for the foundation (being evergreen), as well as for the border or even large containers. Plant it with a group of Hellebores at its feet, or alongside a Dogwood or Redbud for a lovely contrast of its fine texture with the larger leaves of these trees. A treasure for gardens in mild and warm climates, this new Mahonia is certain to delight. It is hardy in zones 7-9

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »