Cedrus Libani -

(Cedrus c. libani)

Trees


Other Common Names: Cedar Of Lebanon, Lebanese Cedar
Family: Pinaceae Genus: Cedrus Species: c. libani
Cedrus LibaniCedrus LibaniCedrus Libani
Musetta Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cedrus Libani Overview

· 3,943 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cedrus Libani.


Buy Cedrus LibaniBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Coniferous, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Slow

Flower Color: Purple

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Grey / Silver

Average Width: 20' to 30', 30' to 50'

Average Height: 50' to 70', 70' +

Fragrances: Aromatic

Season of Color: Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant

Landscape Uses: Focal Point Specimen, Property Value

Growth Habits: Broad, Dense, Tall

Theme Gardens: Woodland/Shade

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cedrus Libani!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Musetta

Musetta · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F · Comment About Problems
No pests or diseases are of major concern to this tree.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Musetta

Musetta · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F · Comment About Pruning
Branches are resistant to breakage, tend to droop, and are not known to be "showy". Typically you will have one trunk, with thorns with little need for pruning. This specimen grows to a large evergreen, with a massive trunk when mature, and wide-sweeping, sometimes upright branches (more often horizontal) which originate on the lower trunk - ensure you allow plenty of space for proper development

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Musetta

Musetta · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F · Comment About Planting
Like most true cedars, it does not like to be transplanted, and prefers a pollution-free, sunny environment.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Young trees can be planted bare rooted only in late winter or early spring because their roots don’t like to be disturbed if not fully dormant. Containerized trees can be planted anytime in spring, avoid planting it in the hottest time of year. They can be planted in fall in mild winter areas. Their roots need to be growing into the soil before they can withstand extreme winter conditions. Choose a site with full sun and well drained soil. If the soil remains too wet, it will cause root rot and trees will die. The hole should be twice as large as the root ball of the tree. Mix in approximately 1/3 garden soil with the native soil, so young roots can be easily developed. Young trees can be grown in containers. If you chose to grow in containers, never grow in a peat moss mixture as it will hold too much moisture which can rot the roots. For a good well drained mixture, use one part pine bark or pine bark mulch, one part coarse sand (no play sand), and one part potting mix.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Don’t fertilize newly planted trees until they’re at least one year in the ground. The following year after planting you may apply half the recommended fertilizer. Use a well balance shrub and tree fertilizer. You can fertilize your tree in early spring before new growth. If the tree shows signs of yellowing you can use a specific fertilizer formula for acidic trees anytime during its growing season. Again, I would use it half strength. After three or four years you can stop fertilization as the cedar needs very little fertilization.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Hebrew priests were ordered by Moses to use the bark of the Lebanon Cedar in circumcision and the treatment of leprosy. The Hebrew prophet Isaiah used the Lebanon Cedar as a metaphor for the pride of the world. This species is mentioned often in the Old Testament of the Bible. For example, the First Temple of Solomon was built of it (see 1 Kings 5:6). Because of its significance the word Cedar is mentioned 75 times (Cedar 51 times, Cedars 24 times) in the Bible.
The Cedar of Lebanon aided society not only culturally but was the basis of numerous economies for ancient civilizations.
The Phoenicians and the Egyptians also utilized the cedar in burial and building projects. The Assyrians, Nebuchdrezzar, the Romans, King David, King of Babylonia, Herod the Great, and the Turks in the Ottoman Empire all exploited the cedars.
One of the pastimes of local kings during the biblical period was to run into Lebanon and steal cedar wood. King Solomon, Hiram, Cyrus, and the kings of Assyria, not to mention any other neighbouring kings, were quite fond of the wood and did what it took to get the wood to build their palaces. The great fleet of ships anchored in Tyre was said to be made of the wood.
For the Israelites it was a source of wood, oil, and resin. In fact the entire cedar family is renown for its use in healing. Because the biblical Kings were so fond of Lebanese cedars, not many exist today.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »