Xylosma -

(Xylosma congestum)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Shiny Xylosma, Brushhollies, Dense Logwood
Family: Salicaceae Genus: Xylosma Species: congestum
XylosmaXylosma
John Heider Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 70 Edits

Xylosma Overview

· 3,339 views

Below are common attributes associated to Xylosma.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Xylosma!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Xylosma In Member Gardens

PLANT LOG
PLANT LOGby John Heider (74 Plants)

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
This heat-tolerant shrub does well in full to partial sun in most any soil. It is very tolerant of acidic, neutral, or alkaline soils, but they need to be well draining. From containers Xylosma can be planted any time throughout the year. If transplanting spring and fall are best, but I have had no problem doing this at other times of the year as long as you take as much root system as possible, lightly prune, and keep moist, not wet. Periodic deep watering encourages young plants to form vigorous root systems, resulting in faster growth and increased drought resistance.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
With only occasional selective pruning this plant can be grown as an informal hedge. Overgrown plants can be pruned as small sculptural 'specimen' trees, with their lower growth pruned away to expose multiple gnarled trunks. I have had no problem pruning this plant any time of the year to keep within bounds. It tolerates radical pruning and will recover quickly. This heavier pruning is better done in winter or early spring before new growth. In colder climates this plant may lose some leaves and die back somewhat. Trim any dead or old unsightly growth in ealy spring again before new growth.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Chlorosis (foliage yellowing more than natural color) is rare, and is easily remedied by a moderate application of fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »