Fava Bean -

(Vicia faba)

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Faba, Broad Bean, Horse Bean, Field Bean, Bell Bean, Tic Bean, English Bean, Windsor Bean
Family: Fabaceae Genus: Vicia Species: faba
Fava BeanFava BeanFava Bean
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Fava Bean Overview

· 1,602 views

Below are common attributes associated to Fava Bean.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Fava Bean!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Fava beans were certainly known to the peoples of the Bible, and if the Hebrew word poˆl means “fava,” as biblical scholars believe, then Daniel received fava beans as a gift and ground them into flour to make a bread for Ezekiel. Fava beans were also the original bean in the traditional 12th night cake. Some branches of Christianity celebrate the “Twelve Days of Christmas.” The 12th night marks the coming of the epiphany, (the revelation of Jesus’ divinity to man), and concludes the twelve days of Christmas. The Ancient Greeks and Romans voted with fava beans - the black seeds were used to vote against, and the white ones used to vote in favor of something. Ancient Egyptians stocked the tombs of the dead with dried fava beans, as provision for life in the hereafter, and beans played an important role in the funeral rites of the ancient Greeks.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »