Weeping Fig -

(Ficus benjamina)

Trees


Other Common Names: Ficus Tree, Benjamin's Fig, Benjamina Fig, Chinese Banyan
Family: Moraceae Genus: Ficus Species: benjamina
Weeping FigWeeping FigWeeping Fig
Maple Tree Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Weeping Fig Overview

· 2,748 views

Below are common attributes associated to Weeping Fig.


Buy Weeping FigBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Weeping Fig!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This ficus has a beautiful weeping appearance and can be pruned and kept at most any height and width desired. I makes a great small tree in pots for entryways and patios. Ficus benjamina is a very popular house plant in temperate areas, due to its elegant growth and tolerance of poor growing conditions; it does best under bright, sunny conditions but will also tolerate considerable shade.The leaves are very sensitive to small changes in light. When it is turned around or re-located it reacts by dropping many of its leaves and replacing them with new leaves adapted to the new light intensity.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Most Ficus benjamina are purchased for use in pots or as a hedge. They look great and are desired for their fast growth and thick foliage which provides privacy. However, it is their fast growth and roots that can cause problems as well. Left to grow naturally they can grow to 50' for more with the same spread and can produce invasive root sustems that can lift patios and walkways. Deep Watering and the use of Root Guards will help this problem if you desire this tree in your landscape.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Ficus benjamina in pots should be fertilized once a month with a balanced fertilizer at 1/2 strength during it’s growing season from early March to late September. If leaves start to drop, stop fertilizing until the leaf drop has ended. If leaves are dropping also check that the plant isn't getting to much water. Leaves will turn yellow, drop, or both if soil is kept to wet. Letting the top inch or so of soil dry out before each watering is best. Well established trees both in large pots or in ground actually require very little fertilization. Fertilizing with a balanced slow release tree an shrub fertilizer at 1/2 strength in spring before new growth is all your ficus will normally require.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Ficus trees are not fussy about the type of soil they are planted in as long as it is a well to moderately draining soil. If planting in a soil that is not well draining or compacted, mix in approximately 1/3 garden soil with the native soil. When planting in pots use a premium potting soil and make sure the pot has sufficient drain holes. The use of gravel an inch thick or so in the bottom of the pot will help to keep pot draining well.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »