Pink/White Jasmine -

(Jasminum polyanthum)

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Pink Winter Jasmine, Chinese Evergreen Jasmine
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Jasminum Species: polyanthum
Pink/White Jasmine
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pink/White Jasmine Overview

· 4,508 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pink/White Jasmine.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pink/White Jasmine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed with an all purpose slow-release granular fertilizer in late winter or early spring. Plants that are potted I fertilize with an all purpose liquid fertilizer every month from early spring to mid September.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
This plant grows fast and can be pruned back hard after blooming. Unravel the plant from its support. Then cut away most of the previous years growth, leaving only a few new stems. Wind these remaining stems to your support (trellis, wall, fence, arbor, etc.) using plant ties if necessary. Don't worry about pruning to much. The plant will recover quickly to your desired size. I find that I have to prune my vines a few times during their growing season to keep them within the height and width I desire. This in no way has had any ill affects on it growth and blooming.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »