Lavender Butterfly Pentas -

(Pentas lanceolata 'Butterfly Lavender')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Egyptian Star Flower, Egyptian Star Cluster, Star Flower, Pentas
Family: Rubiaceae Genus: Pentas Species: lanceolata Cultivar: 'Butterfly Lavender'
Lavender Butterfly Pentas
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lavender Butterfly Pentas Overview

· 14,896 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lavender Butterfly Pentas.


Buy Lavender Butterfly PentasBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lavender Butterfly Pentas!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »