Star Flower -

(Pentas lanceolata 'Butterfly Lavender')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Lavender Butterfly Pentas, Egyptian Star Flower, Egyptian Star Cluster, Pentas
Family: Rubiaceae Genus: Pentas Species: lanceolata Cultivar: 'Butterfly Lavender'
Lavender Butterfly Pentas
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Star Flower Overview

· 14,896 views

Below are common attributes associated to Star Flower.


Buy Star FlowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Star Flower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »