Ogurayama Japanese Maple -

(Acer japonicum 'Ogurayama')

Trees


Other Common Names: Ogura Yama Japanese Maple, Japanese Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: japonicum Cultivar: 'Ogurayama'
Ogurayama Japanese Maple
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ogurayama Japanese Maple Overview

· 2,636 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ogurayama Japanese Maple.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ogurayama Japanese Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
‘'Ogura yama' is an outstanding Acer japonicum cultivar that has proven to be quite tough. This strongly growing upright tree has strong branches and round leaves with slightly ovate lobes on older branches. The leaves have a pink orange flush as they emerge in Spring, turning to a medium green. Fall color is an outstanding red. This has proven to be the most cold hardy variety in our landscape here in mid-Georgia, US

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »