Baby Tears -

(Soleirolia soleirolii)

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Angel's Tears, Mind-Your-Own-Business, Pollyanna Vine, Pease-In-The-Home
Family: Urticaceae Genus: Soleirolia Species: soleirolii
Baby TearsBaby TearsBaby Tears
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Baby Tears Overview

· 9,812 views

Below are common attributes associated to Baby Tears.


Buy Baby TearsBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Baby Tears!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
This plant can be trimmed with scissors at anytime of the year. Because of its fast growth you will want to trim it back from any plants, patios, and walkways during its growing season. In late winter or early spring I mow my Baby Tears close to the ground. It recovers quickly and within a few weeks it is a low beautiful green mat again. In some areas I like the beautiful mounding look it has when left to grow higher and therefore don't trim to the ground.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »