Mimaye Japanese Maple -

(Acer palmatum 'Mimaye')

Trees


Other Common Names: Dwarf Japanese Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: palmatum Cultivar: 'Mimaye'
Mimaye Japanese Maple
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mimaye Japanese Maple Overview

· 2,146 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mimaye Japanese Maple.


Buy Mimaye Japanese MapleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mimaye Japanese Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
'Mimaye' Japanese maple is one of my favorites. It is a very pretty little dwarf tree with an almost tropical look. The bright yellow spring leaves have a very unique look. They seem to curve in on themselves like little parachutes.The middle lobes are long, tapering to a point, and this coupled with the leaves relaxed manner in which they hang gives the tree a very soft and full appearance. Though delicate looking, 'Mimaye' holds up to full sun well. Fall foliage is red, orange and yellow.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »