Moonfire Japanese Maple -

(Acer palmatum 'Moonfire')

Trees


Other Common Names: Moon Fire Japanese Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: palmatum Cultivar: 'Moonfire'
Moonfire Japanese MapleMoonfire Japanese Maple
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Moonfire Japanese Maple Overview

· 3,584 views

Below are common attributes associated to Moonfire Japanese Maple.


Buy Moonfire Japanese MapleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Moonfire Japanese Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
‘Moonfire’ Japanese Maple is a strong growing, compact tree with a rounded canopy reaching about 20 feet. Spring leaves are a beautiful wine-red to a purple leaf that holds its color well in the summer, eventually turning crimson in the fall. Very good tolerance to full sun but will also grow well in shade.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »