Trompenberg Japanese Maple -

(Acer palmatum 'Trompenburg')

Trees


Other Common Names: Trompenburg Japanese Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: palmatum Cultivar: 'Trompenburg'
Trompenberg Japanese MapleTrompenberg Japanese MapleTrompenberg Japanese Maple
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Trompenberg Japanese Maple Overview

· 2,909 views

Below are common attributes associated to Trompenberg Japanese Maple.


Buy Trompenberg Japanese MapleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Trompenberg Japanese Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
'Trompenburg' is an attractive Japanese maple with unusual cupped leaves that hang lax from the stem. The wide open form shows the detail of each individual leaf hanging from the branches. Leaves emerge more red in spring and then turn to purple in summer to red again in fall. In the Deep South it prefers some afternoon shade that will provide protection from intense heat. Further north it will tolerate more sun.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »