American Boxwood -

(Buxus sempervirens)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Common Boxwood
Family: Buxaceae Genus: Buxus Species: sempervirens
American BoxwoodAmerican Boxwood
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

American Boxwood Overview

· 3,320 views

Below are common attributes associated to American Boxwood.


Buy American BoxwoodBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for American Boxwood!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Some folks here in the South have had some problems with disease on their American Boxwoods. Sections of the shrub will just die out. This is probably due to consistently wet soil conditions.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Fertilize in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree food. If chlorosis develops (yellowing of the foliage) apply additional Iron or sulphur.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Though American Boxwood can be sheared, there is no need for pruning. It keeps a dense, rounded conical shape all on its own.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »