Mountain Laurel -

(Kalmia latifolia)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Calico Bush, Spoonwood
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Kalmia Species: latifolia
Mountain LaurelMountain Laurel
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mountain Laurel Overview

· 2,672 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mountain Laurel.


Buy Mountain LaurelBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mountain Laurel!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
All or parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. This shrub doesn't have a significant insect problem, but butterflies use it as a larva host.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Mountain Laurel's height and width will depend on its specific variety. Most varieties are know to grow 5 to 10 feet tall and the same in width although some specimens have been found in the southern states rocky hill tops growing to 40 feet.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »