Little Gem Magnolia -

(Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem')

Trees


Other Common Names: Dwarf Southern Magnolia
Family: Magnoliaceae Genus: Magnolia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Little Gem'
Little Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem MagnoliaLittle Gem Magnolia
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Little Gem Magnolia Overview

· 53,911 views

Below are common attributes associated to Little Gem Magnolia.


Buy Little Gem MagnoliaBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Little Gem Magnolia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Little Gem Magnolia In Member Gardens


Front
Frontby Melinda Widner (30 Plants)
Side
Sideby Melinda Widner (3 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Magnolia Little Gem requires no pruning. Removing a stray or broken branch is okay.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Little Gem Magnolia in most any type of fertile, well-drained but moist soil and full sun to part shade. Little Gem is a dwarf southern magnolia growing to about 25 feet or so in height. This makes it useful for espalier (trained to grow flat against a wall). It is also great for screens and buffers or as a focal point specimen anywhere in the sunny to partially shaded landscape.

To plant a magnolia, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 30/70 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the exterior of the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I rarely if ever prune a southern magnolia, however, they can be pruned. I would not recommend pruning lower limbs off because branches that are allowed to grow to the ground help to conceal fallen leaves. Because of it's smaller size, Little Gem Magnolia is very useful as espalier (trained to grow flat against a wall) on walls that are at least 20 feet in height.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
When young, during the first three to five years after planting, southern magnolias can be lightly fertilized in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer. Wait to fertilize newly planted magnolias until they have become established during a spring season. After the fifth year, cut back fertilization to one time a year in spring. When applying fertilizer on established trees, broadcast fertilizer outside the perimeter of the tree to a distance equal to the radius of the canopy.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very little if any insect, pest or disease problems with southern magnolia. Be sure to provide supplemental water during the first few years during prolonged periods of dry summer weather.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »