Crimson King Maple -

(Acer platanoides 'Crimson King')

Trees


Other Common Names: European Maple, Norway Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: platanoides Cultivar: 'Crimson King'
Crimson King MapleCrimson King Maple
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Crimson King Maple Overview

· 3,076 views

Below are common attributes associated to Crimson King Maple.


Buy Crimson King MapleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crimson King Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »

Popular Crimson King Maple Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
‘Crimson King’ is a red-leaved cultivar of the Norway maple which is noted for its rich maroon leaves that last throughout the summer and its purple fruits. It is more compact and tends to grow slower than the species. I would love to have this tree in my yard in Zone 8 but this tree will not grow well in the South below zone 7.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »