European Maple -

(Acer platanoides 'Royal Red')


Other Common Names: Royal Red Maple, Norway Maple,
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: platanoides Cultivar: 'Royal Red'
Royal Red MapleRoyal Red Maple Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

European Maple Overview


Below are common attributes associated to European Maple.

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for European Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »

Popular European Maple Companion Plants · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
'Royal Red' is a Norway maple that has red-purple leaves which keep their color all season, turning bronze-purple in fall. It forms a relatively compact, rounded tree. The clustered yellow-green flowers, which are more abundant and conspicuous than those of many maples, are followed by winged brown seeds. This maple will not grow in the South below Zone 7.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »