Royal Red Maple -

(Acer platanoides 'Royal Red')

Trees


Other Common Names: Norway Maple, European Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: platanoides Cultivar: 'Royal Red'
Royal Red MapleRoyal Red Maple
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Royal Red Maple Overview

· 4,351 views

Below are common attributes associated to Royal Red Maple.


Buy Royal Red MapleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Royal Red Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »

Popular Royal Red Maple Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
'Royal Red' is a Norway maple that has red-purple leaves which keep their color all season, turning bronze-purple in fall. It forms a relatively compact, rounded tree. The clustered yellow-green flowers, which are more abundant and conspicuous than those of many maples, are followed by winged brown seeds. This maple will not grow in the South below Zone 7.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »