Pacific Sunset Maple -

(Acer platanoides 'Pacific Sunset')

Trees


Other Common Names: Pacific Sunset Maple, Hybrid Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: platanoides Cultivar: 'Pacific Sunset'
Pacific Sunset Maple
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 72 Edits
Edits: 72 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Pacific Sunset Maple Overview

· 4,765 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pacific Sunset Maple.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pacific Sunset Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
'Pacific Sunset' is a small, rounded, deciduous maple that typically grows 20-25’ tall with a densely-branched, rounded crown. Features medium green leaves (to 5” across) that have 5 triangular lobes. Leaves emerge reddish purple in spring but mature to dark green. Good fall color features attractive shades of yellow and orange, sometime with purples and reds mixed in. Leaves may be truncate at the base as suggested by the species name. A great selection for smaller landscape spaces or as a street tree.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »