Firesticks -

(Euphorbia tirucalli 'Rosea')

Cactus and Succulents


Other Common Names: Pencil Cactus, Sticks-On-Fire, Finger Plant, Milk Bush, Indian Tree Spurge, Pencil Plant
Family: Euphorbiaceae Genus: Euphorbia Species: tirucalli Cultivar: 'Rosea'
FiresticksFiresticks
John Heider Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 79 Edits
Edits: 79 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Firesticks Overview

· 7,832 views

Below are common attributes associated to Firesticks.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Firesticks!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Firesticks In Member Gardens

Drought
Droughtby Gordon Gardner (21 Plants)
Wants for 2013
Wants for 2013by TraciR (3 Plants)

Front yard
Front yardby Anne Weaser (3 Plants)
Backyard
Backyardby Tamera Oshiro (1 Plants)

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Problems
It is best to use this plant where children and animals are not present
Avoid all skin and eye contact with the the white sap as it is quite poisonous, caustic and generally dangerous, wear gloves when handling euphorbia and wash hands thoroughly after. The milky sap contained in this plant is extremely irritating to the skin and mucosa and possibly toxic. Contact with skin causes severe irritation, redness and a burning sensation; contact with the eyes may cause severe pain, and in some cases temporary blindness for several days. If swallowed, it may cause burning to the mouth, lips, and tongue If swallowed one should seek medical attention. Most people will have little or no reaction due to sap exposure from the euphorbia that Proven Winners and other growers sell. However, people with sensitive skin or latex allergies should be cautious when handling euphorbia. Poinsettias are in this same family. If you have ever experienced a skin irritation due to contact with poinsettias you should be cautious with all euphorbia.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
This plant thrives as a houseplant with very little care and with ordinary soil, little water, and feeding. Pencil tree is highly drought tolerant. After watering let it dry out before watering again. In the ground or as a house plant its brightest colors appear during cooler conditions as long as it gets plenty of sunlight. During warmer conditions the colors will fade to a lighter orange to green.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Choose a location that has full sun and is a well-draining. This plant will grow in most any soil as long as it is fairly well draining. It will grow even in gravel beds and sandy soils. If the soil is a heavy clay or not well draining mix in equal parts of compost, sphagnum peat moss and original soil. Remove your plant from it's container and plant so that the soil in the container is level with the surrounding soil. Water the plant thoroughly immediately after planting. Firestick needs very little water so water only when the top of the soil is completely dry.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize with a slow-release granular succulent fertilizer in the spring or every couple of weeks with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen if possible on young plants. This plant requires very little water, but make sure the soil is damp or moist before fertilizing then water in well.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
In the early spring prune out any dead or frost damaged stems. Some older stems can be pruned at their base. This will promote new stems that will produce brighter new growth color. The Firestick can be pruned to any height, width, or shape desired.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »