Toffee Chip Ajuga -

(Ajuga reptans 'Toffee Chip')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Carpet Bugleweed, Carpet Bugle, Ajuga, Variegated Ajuga
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Ajuga Species: reptans Cultivar: 'Toffee Chip'
Toffee Chip Ajuga
Zachary Davis Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Zachary Davis · 79 Edits
Brent Wilson · 13 Edits

Toffee Chip Ajuga Overview

· 3,339 views

Below are common attributes associated to Toffee Chip Ajuga.


Buy Toffee Chip AjugaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Toffee Chip Ajuga!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Toffee Chip Ajuga In Member Gardens

Trang
Trangby Trang Pham (94 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Toffee Chip Ajuga in sites that provide shade or morning sun with afternoon shade and moist but well-drained, somewhat fertile soil. Ajuga can be planted in mass as a groundcover however I typically use it in smaller patches or as an underplanting in shady shrub beds and perennial gardens.

If you do decide to plant Ajuga in mass as a groundcover, it might be necessary to do some site preparation. First, you'll need to eliminate any weeds or grasses that are growing in the planting area. There are many ways to do this however spraying with a weed killer is easiest and most efficient. If you are planting groundcover plants under a tree, and intend to till the soil before planting, be careful not to till to deep and damage tree roots.

Next you'll need to determine how many plants will be required to fill the area. To do so, measure and multiply the length by the width of the planting area to determine total square feet. Then decide how far you want to space you groundcover plants. You can then use a plant calculator to easily determine how many plants you'll need to fill the area. Here's a link to a plant calculator in Gardenality:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/687/Resources/Calculations/How-To-Calculate-Plants-Per-Square-Feet/default.html

Depending on how fast you want to the groundcover plants to fill and cover the area, I recommend spacing them about half the distance as their listed, mature width. If the plant is listed to grow 18 inches in width, space the plants 9 to 12 inches apart. When planting between stepping stones or pavers it might be necessary to divide plants into smaller sections that will fit between gaps. Before planting, space all plants out in the planting area, or use marking paint to mark the planting spots. Begin by setting out a row of plants along the edge of the perimeter, making sure to space them at a distance far enough from the edge to allow for future spreading. For example, plants that are spaced 12 inches apart should be spaced at a distance of at least 6 inches from the edge of the bed or surfaced area. After setting out the first row, stagger the plants on the second row, and so on until you have filled the area. After all of the plants have been set in place, or marked, you may begin planting. If you mulched the planting area in advance of planting, rake back a small area of the mulch in order to dig planting hole. To plant, dig a hole 2 times as wide, or more, than the container the plant came in. Mix in an organic soil ammendment such as mushroom compost at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove the plant from the container and scratch root ball to loosen feeder roots. Place plant in hole making sure that the top edge of the root ball is level or slightly above the level of the ground. Backfill around the rootball with soil mixture tamping lightly as you go to remove air pockets. Water thoroughly and cover with a 1 to 2 inch layer of mulch if you haven't already done so.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Ajuga doesn't require much pruning. When growing in mass plantings as a groundcover, it can be trimmed around the edges of beds to keep in bounds. If necessary or desired, after winter it can be cut back to the ground to revive foliage.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I fertilize Ajuga with a slow-release, mild natural or organic plant food in spring.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Crown rot can be a problem if there isn't good air circulation. Provide supplemental water during prolonged periods of hot, dry weather. Afternoon sun is not good for Ajuga. Morning sun or shade is best. This is a spreading plant so do not use as a border for lawns unless there is an edging to prohibit its growth into the lawn.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »