Narcissus 'Tete-A-Tete' -

(Narcissus cyclamineus 'Tete-A-Tete')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Daffodil, Narcissus, Dwarf Daffodil
Family: Amaryllidaceae Genus: Narcissus Species: cyclamineus Cultivar: 'Tete-A-Tete'
Narcissus 'Tete-A-Tete'Narcissus 'Tete-A-Tete'
Maple Tree Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Narcissus 'Tete-A-Tete' Overview

· 2,595 views

Below are common attributes associated to Narcissus 'Tete-A-Tete'.


Buy Narcissus 'Tete-A-Tete'Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Narcissus 'Tete-A-Tete'!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Deadhead spent flowers to prevent seed formation so that the plant's energy goes into the bulb, not seed producing. Do not cut foliage off until it dies down. The foliage helps feed the bulb for next year's flowers; it is important that it stay on the plant until it turns yellow or brown.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
This narcissus is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Bulbs prefer a neutral to slightly acid soil. In fall, plant bulbs four to six inches deep and three to six inches apart. The flowers face a southerly direction towards the sun. Plant them where they will be seen with their flower faces towards the viewer. Tete-a-Tete bulbs, once planted, can remain in the ground for many years. They will multiply and produce the most abundant flowering results in the 2nd and 3rd year. If necessary, very large clumps of bulbs can be lifted as soon as the leaves wither. and then they can be divided and replanted as soon as possible.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot can be a problem in poorly drained soils.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This very early blooming, miniature daffodil rises only to 6-8" tall and features 1-3 buttercup-yellow flowers with long, narrow trumpets and slightly reflexed petals per stem. This miniature daffodil may be massed or grown in intimate groupings in rock gardens, in border fronts, near shrubs or trees, and in wild gardens. It is a popular cultivar for containers and window boxes. Bulbs multiply rapidly and can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »