Canadian Redbud -

(Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy')

Trees


Other Common Names: Forest Pansy Redbud, Redbud Tree, Purple Leaf Redbud, Eastern Redbud,
Family: Caesalpiniaceae Genus: Cercis Species: canadensis Cultivar: 'Forest Pansy'
Forest Pansy RedbudForest Pansy Redbud
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 9 Edits
Edits: 9 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Canadian Redbud Overview

· 20,517 views

Below are common attributes associated to Canadian Redbud.


Buy Canadian RedbudBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Canadian Redbud!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Canadian Redbud In Member Gardens


Backyard
Backyardby Lori Driscoll (19 Plants)
First Attempt
First Attemptby R&L O (10 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Redbud is a tree that usually does not require much pruning, if any at all. The ones in the wild are never pruned and they do fine. That being said, you can prune a redbud to enhance it's shape.

If you prune do so in spring right after the tree has finished blooming. Before pruning assess the tree's natural shape. Stand back and see how the branches naturally grow and use this as a starting point for beginning your pruning. You want to be careful not to remove any main branches that would spoil the shape and look of your tree. You also want to be careful not to remove too many branches as this can cause shock to the tree.

If your redbud tree is planted close to a drive or walk, you can start by removing lower limbs that might be difficult to drive or walk under later on.

Next, you can cut off any branches in the trees canopy that cross over or rub on each other. Select and remove only branches that will not disturb the shape or form of the tree when removed.

If you just want to create a denser canopy, trace back to a point from the tip of a stem or branch to where it intersects a larger branch and make a cut above an outward facing leaf bud somewhere along the stem. You should see these small bumps/buds along the stem. I like to prune to an outward facing bud because a new branch will emerge that grows outward instead of inward. You don't want your redbud tree to become too congested with branches on the interior of the canopy. Overall, when pruning your redbud tree, don't remove more than 25 percent of the canopy during a single pruning session.

At any time of year you should remove dead, diseased or broken branches, as leaving them on the tree can cause disease. I always cut out the tiny twigs and branches that have turned brown. Also cut off any shoots/suckers that are coming up from around the base of the trunk.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »