Bunny Blue Sedge Grass -

(Carex laxiculmis 'Bunny Blue - Hobb')

Ornamental Grasses


Other Common Names: Bunny Blue Sedge, Sedge, Spreading Sedge, Blue Bunny Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae Genus: Carex Species: laxiculmis Cultivar: 'Bunny Blue - Hobb'
Bunny Blue Sedge Grass
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bunny Blue Sedge Grass Overview

· 5,728 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bunny Blue Sedge Grass.


Buy Bunny Blue Sedge GrassBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bunny Blue Sedge Grass!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Ornamental Grasses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Bunny Blue® is a great new selection of native Carex with beautiful silvery, blue evergreen foliage. Each leaf measures approximately 12 to 14 inches long and one half inch wide.

It was developed by breeder Bob Head and introduced into the market in 2010 as a part of the Garden Debut® plant collection.

Bunny Blue® Sedge Grass is a wonderful plant choice to border a pathway and to use as a groundcover or a companion plant to ferns, hostas, shrubs and trees. The plant grows into a large, dense, moderately spreading clump.

It grows best in light shade and moist soil, but will adapt to more sun with adequate moisture and will reach 12 to 14 inches tall and is hardy in USDA Zones 5-9.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Bunny Blue Sedge grass in sites that provide shade to mostly shade and well-drained but moist soil. Bunny Blue Sedge is a good selection for a groundcover or border in shady to partially shaded sites however, with adequate water, can be grown in more sun. It can also be useful to add a grassy texture in container plantings.

Before planting Bunny Blue Sedge or other groundcover plants as a groundcover, it might be necessary to do some site preparation. First, you'll need to eliminate any weeds or grasses that are growing in the planting area. There are many ways to do this however spraying with a weed killer is easiest and most efficient. If you are planting groundcover plants under a tree, and intend to till the soil before planting, be careful not to till to deep and damage tree roots.

Next you'll need to determine how many plants will be required to fill the area. To do so, measure and multiply the length by the width of the planting area to determine total square feet. Then decide how far you want to space you groundcover plants. You can then use a plant calculator to easily determine how many plants you'll need to fill the area. Here's a link to a plant calculator in Gardenality:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/687/Resources/Calculations/How-To-Calculate-Plants-Per-Square-Feet/default.html

Depending on how fast you want to the groundcover plants to fill and cover the area, I recommend spacing them about half the distance as their listed, mature width. If the plant is listed to grow 18 inches in width, space the plants 9 to 12 inches apart. Before planting, space all plants out in the planting area, or use marking paint to mark the planting spots. Begin by setting out a row of plants along the edge of the perimeter, making sure to space them at a distance far enough from the edge to allow for future spreading. For example, plants that are spaced 12 inches apart should be spaced at a distance of at least 6 inches from the edge of the bed or surfaced area. After setting out the first row, stagger the plants on the second row, and so on until you have filled the area. After all of the plants have been set in place, or marked, you may begin planting. If you mulched the planting area in advance of planting, rake back a small area of the mulch in order to dig planting hole. To plant, dig a hole 2 times as wide, or more, than the container the plant came in. Mix in an organic soil ammendment such as mushroom compost at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove the plant from the container and scratch root ball to loosen feeder roots. Place plant in hole making sure that the top edge of the root ball is level or slightly above the level of the ground. Backfill around the rootball with soil mixture tamping lightly as you go to remove air pockets. Water thoroughly and cover with a 1 to 2 inch layer of mulch if you haven't already done so.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Bunny Blue Sedge does not require pruning. Can be clipped back in late winter.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Bunny Blue Sedge with a natural or organic plant food in spring and again in late summer or early fall.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect or disease problems with sedge. Dry soil and too much sun can cause problems so plant in moist, well drained soils in shade to part shade.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »