Angel's Trumpet -

(Brugmansia cubensis 'Charles Grimaldi')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Trumpet Tree, Brugmansia, Tree Datura, Angel Trumpet
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Brugmansia Species: cubensis Cultivar: 'Charles Grimaldi'
Angel's TrumpetAngel's TrumpetAngel's Trumpet
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Angel's Trumpet Overview

· 3,847 views

Below are common attributes associated to Angel's Trumpet.


Buy Angel's TrumpetBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Angel's Trumpet!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
All parts of the angel's trumpet brugmansia are poisonous, so plant it in an area where children or pets won't have ready acess to it.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
This Brugmansia can tolerate heat, humidity, and full sun. It grows best in rich soil with good drainage and requires regular watering. Keep watered every few days in warm weather until established. It grows well in containers, and looks super in foundation plantings of mixed borders. It is killed back to its roots in regions with winter frosts or mild subfreezing temperatures; it then sprouts in the late spring once soils have warmed considerably. Where not hardy, it may be planted as an annual or taken inside to overwinter. In hot summer areas even partial shade exposures may be best for 'Charles Grimaldi'.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This plant can be pruned up as a tree in mild climates and will remain evergreen although it tends to loose some leaves in the winter and will freeze back to its larger stems, or even to the ground, when temperatures fall much below 25°F. Flowering can occur at any time of year but is heaviest in summer through early fall. This plant is extremely fragrant, especially in the early evening when a single plant can perfume large areas of the garden.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
To encourage additional blooms, you can trim brugmansia often. Since these plants bloom on new wood, you can trim a brugmansia whenever its growth becomes excessive. You can also prune brugmansia anytime you want to shape it. Generally, it takes about a month or more for blooms to appear after pruning, so you should trim a brugmansia after the last frost in spring. If the plants are container grown, pruning brugmansia isn’t necessary unless you’re moving the plant indoors, in which case, fall is an acceptable time to prune. For those choosing to prune brugmansia during fall, be sure to keep enough nodes on the branches (above the “Y”) for additional flowering the following season.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Brugmansia is a fast grower and heavy feeder and needs to be fertilized regularly, once a month, during the growing season starting in March through October. Use a well balanced fertilizer and provide plenty of water (keep moist not wet) to keep it in bloom all summer and fall.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »