Snowmound Loropetalum -

(Loropetalum chinense 'Snowmound')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: White Loropetalum, Loropetalum
Family: Hamamelidaceae Genus: Loropetalum Species: chinense Cultivar: 'Snowmound'
Snowmound LoropetalumSnowmound Loropetalum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Snowmound Loropetalum Overview

· 3,938 views

Below are common attributes associated to Snowmound Loropetalum.


Buy Snowmound LoropetalumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Shade, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Landscape Uses: Accent, Foundation, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Small Groups, Under Shade Tree

Growth Habits: Bushy, Low-Growing, Mounding

Theme Gardens: Woodland/Shade

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Snowmound Loropetalum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »