Waterlily Star Magnolia -

(Magnolia stellata 'Waterlily')

Trees


Other Common Names: Waterlily Magnolia
Family: Magnoliaceae Genus: Magnolia Species: stellata Cultivar: 'Waterlily'
Waterlily Star MagnoliaWaterlily Star MagnoliaWaterlily Star MagnoliaWaterlily Star MagnoliaWaterlily Star MagnoliaWaterlily Star Magnolia
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Waterlily Star Magnolia Overview

· 3,614 views

Below are common attributes associated to Waterlily Star Magnolia.


Buy Waterlily Star MagnoliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Waterlily Star Magnolia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Star Magnolias are easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. They prefer rich, organic soils. Amend heavy clay soils with organic matter. Click on the link below for planting tips.

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/280/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Tree/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Star magnolias can be grown as a large shrub or trained to form a small tree. As a shrub, you can remove a dead or broken branch or a stray branch that is spoiling the shape of the tree any time of year. To form a tree, in winter you can remove lower branches to desired height. This pruning is best done when the tree is young (during the first 5 years or so). To remove a lower branch, use a sharp pair of pruners to make your cut as close to the trunk or (intersecting branch) without gouging the trunk.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Since star magnolia prefer an acid soil, I feed mine after flowering in spring with an acid-forming fertilizer such as an Azalea, Camellia & Rhododendron Food. At planting time spread the fertilizer atop and around the rootball. As the tree grows, spread the fertilizer beneath the canopy and about 2 feet or so beyond the branch perimeter (drip line). Follow instructions on product label for amount of fertilizer to apply.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems on any of my star magnolias. They are exceptionally hardy and long-lived trees.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »