O Yashima Flowering Quince -

(Chaenomeles speciosa 'O Yashima')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Flowering Quince, Quince
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Chaenomeles Species: speciosa Cultivar: 'O Yashima'
O Yashima Flowering QuinceO Yashima Flowering QuinceO Yashima Flowering Quince
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

O Yashima Flowering Quince Overview

· 4,356 views

Below are common attributes associated to O Yashima Flowering Quince.


Buy O Yashima Flowering QuinceBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for O Yashima Flowering Quince!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant O Yashima Quince in well-drained soil and preferably in full sun. I have quince planted along the edge of my property and have combined it with other plants and trees that flower in early to mid spring: forsythia, Reeve's spirea, tulip tree (Magnolia), daffodils and Carolina Jasmine is nearby.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
O Yashima is a smaller growing flowering quince that grows to only about 4' tall, with compact, spineless, and somewhat undulating branches that produce an abundance of double white flowers in winter through spring. When it full bloom it looks like the shrub is covered in snow. You can cut branches off when the buds are just starting to swell and bring then in the home for a long-lasting show of color indoors. Just put the branches in a vase filled with water. Flowering quince are very long-lived tough shrubs that deserve a place in every garden from zone 5 southward through zone 9.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Quince doesn't require pruning however, each year, after it finishes blooming, I use bypass hand pruners to remove some of the oldest stems.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Quince after it blooms in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree-type fertilizer. You can fertilize it again in late summer if you like.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Flowering Quince are known to be very long-lived shrubs that have very few if any pest or disease problems. I've had no problems with any of my quince.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »