Comred Onion -

(Allium 'Comred')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Red Onion, Onion
Family: Alliaceae Genus: Allium Cultivar: 'Comred'
Comred Onion
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Comred Onion Overview

· 2,850 views

Below are common attributes associated to Comred Onion.


Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Resistant To: Deer Resistant

Growth Habits: Clumping, Grassy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Casseroles, Dips, Dressings / Marinade, Fresh Eating, Meat, Pasta Dishes, Potatoes, Rice, Salads / Sandwiches, Sauces / Salsa, Soups / Stews, Stuffings, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Comred Onion!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
For best results, onions should be planted in soil that is soft, loamy and well-draining. This makes harvesting onions easier.

Start by tilling or loosening soil with a tiller or shovel and remove any weeds.

Dig rows either with a tiller, gardening hoe or by hand that are at least 6 to 10 inches apart. Allow enough space to hoe between the rows and to be able to remove weeds easily.

Place onion bulbs in the rows 4 inches apart, root side down.

Pull the soil toward the bulbs, using a hoe or your hands, and cover the bulbs with at least 1/2 inch of soil on each side of the row. Onion bulbs do not have to be covered deep; approximately 1 inch of soil on top of onion bulbs is sufficient coverage.

Water gently over the newly planted onion bulbs using the garden hose.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You can harvest when the tops are green, full and as heads begin to form.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize newly planted onions with organic compost or an organic plant food within seven days of planting

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »