Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush -

(Buddleia davidii 'Purple Haze')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Lo And Behold Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush, Dwarf Purple Butterfly Bush, Butterfly Bush
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleia Species: davidii Cultivar: 'Purple Haze'
Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 93 Edits

Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush Overview

· 6,685 views

Below are common attributes associated to Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush.


Buy Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Popular Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush Companion Plants


Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush In Member Gardens

front porch
front porchby Liz Dewey (17 Plants)
Butterfly
Butterflyby Lisa Sadler (35 Plants)

Butterfly
Butterflyby Andrea Nunez (48 Plants)
Joe
Joeby Joe McLain (9 Plants)
Options
Optionsby K S (63 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Lo & Behold Purple Haze is a true dwarf butterfly bush that has a mounding, spreading habit with uniquely horizontal and arching branches. In my garden, this butterfly bush produced an abundance of dark bluish-purple fragrant flowers starting towards the end of spring or early summer and continuing all the way to first frost in fall. The flowers radiate outward and downward. Butterflies and hummingbirds flocked to it throughout the season and the deer, which there are many around my place, didn't touch it. Will only need supplemental water during long periods of dry weather during summer. Plant it in well-drained soil.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Like most other butterfly bush, Purple Haze is not too finicky about soil type provided the soil is well-drained. For best flowering plant it in a very sunny location. Light shade is tolerated but too much shade will result in decreased flower production.

Because of it's lower height and spreading habit, Purple Haze Butterfly Bush can be useful as a groundcover or border, or in small to large groups in sunny landscape beds. It is also suitable for mid-size to large containers and large hanging baskets.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You could probably get by without pruning, but I prune the Purple Haze Dwarf Butterfly Bush in late winter or early spring. You can use hand pruners to remove 50% or more of the height of the plant. I usually prune it to about 6 inches or so above the ground.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no problems with insect or disease on Purple Haze Butterfly Bush. Deer won;t touch it. It doesn't like consistently wet soil so make sure to plant it in locations that provide well-drained soil.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize butterfly bushes after new growth has begin to emerge in spring with a good flower food.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »