Silver Mist Deodara Cedar -

(Cedrus deodara 'Silver Mist')

Trees


Other Common Names: Deodar Cedar, Himalayan Cedar
Family: Pinaceae Genus: Cedrus Species: deodara Cultivar: 'Silver Mist'
Silver Mist Deodara CedarSilver Mist Deodara Cedar
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Silver Mist Deodara Cedar Overview

· 7,311 views

Below are common attributes associated to Silver Mist Deodara Cedar.


Buy Silver Mist Deodara CedarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Silver Mist Deodara Cedar!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Silver Mist Deodara Cedar is an intermediate growing selection and a new introduction from British Columbia, Canada. It has a very nice dense, conical habit with slightly drooping branches and it only grows about 6 inches a year. The soft, whitish needles are resistant to burning even in full sun.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Silver Mist Deodara Cedar in well-drained soil in either full sun or light shade.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Eisregen Deodara Cedar does not require pruning. Stray or broken branches can be removed any time of year.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Deodara Cedars after new growth begins to emerge in spring with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect, disease or pest problems with this Deodara Cedar. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »