Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Raspberry Dazzle')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Raspberry Dazzle Dwarf Crape Myrtle, Dwarf Crape Myrtle, Crape Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Raspberry Dazzle'
Raspberry Dazzle Dwarf Crape Myrtle
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 73 Edits

Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle Overview

· 5,032 views

Below are common attributes associated to Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle.


Plant Type: Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Red, Purple, Fuchsia

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Medium Green

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Average Height: 4' to 5', 5' to 6'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Foundation, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden, Shrub Border, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Perennial

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle In Member Gardens

Woodstock
Woodstockby Blumschen (23 Plants)

Driveway
Drivewayby Yael Katzman (23 Plants)
Front
Frontby Pam Blubaugh (12 Plants)
back
backby Pam Blubaugh (13 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Razzle Dazzle Dwarf Crape Myrtles really don't require pruning - they have a slow growth rate and a good natural form all on their own. Deadheading (removing faded flowers) is fine and will encourage reblooming from summer to fall.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle prefer growing in a location that provides well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. A little afternoon shade won't hurt. Their makes it perfect for smaller garden spaces and containers.

To plant in garden soil, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or raised mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix in some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize crape myrtle after new growth begins to emerge in spring with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
As with other crape myrtle, the Razzle Dazzle varieties are susceptible to visits from Japanese beetles in early summer and honeydew aphids in late summer. Neither of these insects do any serious damage. Though spraying is not necessary, if you would like to control these insects, use liquid Sevin spray for the beetles and a product containing Neem oil for the aphids. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots so make sure to plant in well-drained to well-drained but moist soils.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »