Black Gamecock Louisiana Iris -

(Iris louisiana 'Black Gamecock')

Aquatic Plants


Other Common Names: Louisiana Iris, Iris
Family: Iridaceae Genus: Iris Species: louisiana Cultivar: 'Black Gamecock'
Black Gamecock Louisiana Iris
Angie Secrest Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Black Gamecock Louisiana Iris Overview

· 3,408 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black Gamecock Louisiana Iris.


Buy Black Gamecock Louisiana IrisBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black Gamecock Louisiana Iris!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Aquatic Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Lousiana Iris require consistently moist soil, making them highly suitable for bogs and water gardens. I've got several growing in boggy areas of my landscape and one growing in a container submerged just beneath the water surface in my garden pond.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I don't do much pruning except to remove leaves and flowers that have faded. The flowers are excellent for cutting.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Lousiana Iris in spring before they bloom with a mild well-balanced flower food.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »