Flame Thrower Coneflower -

(Echinacea 'Flame Thrower')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Flame Thrower Echinacea, Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Echinacea Cultivar: 'Flame Thrower'
Flame Thrower ConeflowerFlame Thrower ConeflowerFlame Thrower Coneflower
Paul Rosengarth Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Flame Thrower Coneflower Overview

· 3,445 views

Below are common attributes associated to Flame Thrower Coneflower.


Buy Flame Thrower ConeflowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Flame Thrower Coneflower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Flamethrower Coneflower in well-drained soils and full sun to partial shade. If soil is dense clay amend with organic compost or soil conditioner to enhance porosity and improve drainage.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Flower stems of coneflowers can be cut back after the blooms have faded. However, if you want them to self sow from seed you want to allow the flower heads to dry on the stems and scatter there seeds before removal. I usually clean up coneflower plants when the plants have gone completely dormant or in late winter before new growth begins to emerge.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Coneflowers are not heavy feeders. I usually fertilize them in early spring with an organic flower food and mulch lightly with organic compost. This is usually enough to keep them healthy and flowering good.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
It seems rabbits have an appetite for coneflowers (Echinacea). If there are lots of rabbits around you'll want to protect coneflowers with some sort of low fence the rabbits can't get through or hop over. Constantly soggy soil can cause problems.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »