Blackberry Scabiosa -

(Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Dark Knight ')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Pincushion Flower, Summer Berries Scabiosa
Family: Dipsacaceae Genus: Scabiosa Species: atropurpurea Cultivar: 'Dark Knight '
Blackberry ScabiosaBlackberry Scabiosa
Vixi Le-Rue Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blackberry Scabiosa Overview

· 2,540 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blackberry Scabiosa.


Buy Blackberry ScabiosaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Purple

Attracts: Butterflies

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 2' to 3'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds

Growth Habits: Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage

Soil pH: 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blackberry Scabiosa!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »