Halcyon Blue Hosta -

(Hosta x tardiana 'Halcyon')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Hosta Lily
Family: Liliaceae Genus: Hosta Species: x tardiana Cultivar: 'Halcyon'
Halcyon Blue HostaHalcyon Blue HostaHalcyon Blue HostaHalcyon Blue Hosta
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Halcyon Blue Hosta Overview

· 5,416 views

Below are common attributes associated to Halcyon Blue Hosta.


Buy Halcyon Blue HostaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Halcyon Blue Hosta!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Halcyon Blue Hosta Lily is one that prefers shadier sites. Some morning sun won't hurt.

To plant, dig a hole a two feet or so wide and no deeper than the root ball. If your soil isn't loamy, mix in a soil conditioner or some organic matter at a 50/50 ratio to the native soil removed from the planting hole. Composted cow manure, mushroom compost, or your own homemade compost would be good amendments. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one-inch layer of mulch.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Halcyon Blue Hosta requires no pruning. Damaged or discolored leaves can be removed anytime during the season. After the plant has gone dormant for winter dead foliage can be removed.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize hosta lilies with a slow-release, natural or organic plant food just when new foliage begins to emerge in spring.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
There are several insect and diseases that can attack hosta lilies however Halcyon Blue has demonstrated itself to be quite resistant. Deer do like hosta lilies, so plant them where the deer can't get to them. It hasn't showed up in any of the hostas growing in my garden, but there is a new virus called Hosta Virus X (XVX). The virus is usually caused when the plant is cut. Then the sap on your tools from the cut plant can infect other plants. Signs that your plant might have the virus are mottling and spotting on the leaves, or leaves may appear bumpy, or with brown spots or twisted leaves. If you recognize the virus in any of your plants, it's best to remove and discard the plant and don't plant another hosta in the same spot.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »