Pink Frost Florida Anise -

(Illicium floridanum 'Pink Frost')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Variegated Florida Anise, Anise Tree
Family: Illiciaceae Genus: Illicium Species: floridanum Cultivar: 'Pink Frost'
Pink Frost Florida Anise
Brent Wilson Planted · 2 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 78 Edits
Edits: 78 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Pink Frost Florida Anise Overview

· 3,219 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pink Frost Florida Anise.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pink Frost Florida Anise!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Pink Frost Florida Anise In Member Gardens

MY 1ST
MY 1STby Alice Belina (10 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This stunning new selection of Florida anise comes from Mickey Harp of Fayetteville Georgia, who discovered it as a branch sport. Illicium 'Pink Frost' is a dramatic improvement over the crinkly-leaf Illicium 'Shady Lady'. Each creamy-edged leaf is attached to the stem by a bright pinkish-red petiole. In cold weather, the entire plant takes on a pink hue.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Florida Anise in partially shaded to full shade sites. Will tolerate morning sun but not afternoon sun. Needs conistently moist soil for best performance.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a 12 hours, you have good enough drainage to grow this plant. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or a slightly raised mound, just so the plants roots won;t be standing in water. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the edges of the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is even with the ground level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Florida Anise does not require pruning. It looks best when allowed to grow naturally. Stray or damaged branches can be removed at any time of year.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've yet to see any serious pest or disease problems with Florida Anise. Provide enough supplemental water to keep soil moist during prolonged periods of dry weather.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »