Bloomerang Lilac -

(Syringa 'Bloomerang')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Lilac, Reblooming Lilac, Fragrant Lilac
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Syringa Cultivar: 'Bloomerang'
Bloomerang Lilac
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bloomerang Lilac Overview

· 14,340 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bloomerang Lilac.


Buy Bloomerang LilacBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bloomerang Lilac!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
In cooler regions plant the Bloomerang Lilac in full sun or light shade. In warmer regions (Southern zones) Bloomerang Lilac will prefer some shade during the hottest part of the day. The plant needs at least 6 hours of sun per day to bloom its best. Grow lilacs in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil (at a pH near 7.0). If your soil is heavy clay or poor in quality, add compost to enrich. Make sure the site drains well. Lilacs don't like wet feet.

To plant a container-grown lilac, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 6 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost in with the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is clay or compacted soil mix compost in at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Bloomerang Lilac lightly in late winter with a mild organic plant food or a slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer. Lilacs aren't heavy feeders. Too much fertilizer and they won't bloom. After Bloomerang finishes it's first round of blooming you might want to apply a dose of lime around the plant to keep the soil sweet (more alakaline). You can also mulch with composted cow manure or mushroom compost after it blooms.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You can trim Bloomerang Lilac to shape it right after it finishes its first round of blooming. If, over time, your lilac flower clusters are getting smaller, you can do some hard pruning by cutting back weak branches to a strong shoot. Cut back tall canes by 50% of their length.

If your lilac is old and in really bad shape, rejuvenation pruning may be necessary to revive the plant. To do this you can cut everything down to about 8 inches or so above the ground. It might take several years after rejuvenation pruning to see blooms again. Or, to keep some blooming each year, cut back one-third of the thickest canes to 8 inches above the ground each year over a three year period of time.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Prone to attack by slugs and snails. If you see these critters just set out a couple of jar lids filled with beer. This will eliminate them quickly.
Powdery mildew may appear in late summer if conditions have been very hot and humid. This mildew does no harm so ignore it. Lilacs do not like wet feet so plant them in a well-drained site.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »