Orange Nectar Agastache -

(Agastache 'Orange Nectar')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Anise Hyssop, Orange Hummingbird Mint
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Agastache Cultivar: 'Orange Nectar'
Orange Nectar Agastache
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Orange Nectar Agastache Overview

· 6,454 views

Below are common attributes associated to Orange Nectar Agastache.


Buy Orange Nectar AgastacheBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Orange, Orange

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: Aromatic, Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Hummingbird, Perennial

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Orange Nectar Agastache!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Agastache need low fertility, well-drained soils. Make sure to plant them in well-drained beds. When planting in heavy clay or compacted soils add sand and/or gravel to the soil removed from the planting hole at a 50/50 ratio. They prefer gravel mulches and appreciate deep but infrequent watering after becoming established.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If during the active growing season you agastache become leggy you can cut them halfway back to rejuvenate the plant and to encourage new flowers.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Agastache are not heavy feeders. You can fertilize them lightly in spring with a mild, organic plant food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Poor draining soils that remain consistently wet can cause problems.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »