Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum -

(Helianthemum 'Hartswood Ruby')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Helianthemum, Rock Rose
Family: Cistaceae Genus: Helianthemum Cultivar: 'Hartswood Ruby'
Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum Overview

· 4,503 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum.


Buy Hartswood Ruby HelianthemumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Hartswood Ruby Helianthemum is a good plant for growing in the rock garden using as an edging along a sunny pathway. Single, saucer-shaped, yellow-eyed, true red flowers appear over a shrubby mound of narrow, glossy, green leaves in late spring and last well into midsummer. This plant requires very well-drained soil.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant this Helianthemum in very well-drained soil and full sun. It's a great selection for the rock garden or along a sunny path. In heavy clay soils mix sand with the soil removed from the hole at a 50/50 ratio.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Shear lightly after flowering, by no more than half. Otherwise, no pruning is generally required.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet soil is a killer. Plant in well-drained soils.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »